Paraffin oil

okshop_parafinsko_ulje1Paraffin oil is a mixture of purified, dried, saturated hydrocarbons. It is used for cosmetic and pharmaceutical purposes. It is a component in all creams, except those based on glycerin – dehydrated basis. It is used as a protective layer in cream, not to dry the skin. It is also used for medical purposes, for constipation. In the food industry it is used for lubrication of machinery.

It is most commonly used:

- As a lubricant
- In the cosmetics and pharmaceutical industry as an ingredient in cream
- In cosmetics as a component of wax for hair removal
- In wine industry as a protection against oxidation, etc.

There are two types of paraffin oil:

- Easy

- Hard